Tuesday, October 9, 2007

nothing like a tuesday morning photoshoot...



hey peeps.
i came home from this photoshoot roughly 3 hours ago and i'm still sweating.
WHAT IS GOING ON!?
global warming is a FARCE....or....er....dang...

whenever i get insecure about my political stance, i go out and buy rudy republican toys to affirm my leanings. yesterday's purchase was a little elephant...and it....roars? nevermind that it sounds like a cougar...rudy is a proud member of the GOP now, and that makes a grand total of THREE of us in my neighborhood.

did i even TELL you about the political lion's den i got pulled into last week? remember that 70 year old's surprise bday party? he was nice enough to broadcast his BUSH/SATAN magnet on his fridge, and things went down pretty quickly, thereafter. i always know i take the conversation a smidge (or a MILE) over the line when i feel chad's hand rub my back and slowly make it's way into a tight clench around the back of my neck....

back to my shoot today.
gotta give it to ya, can't say i do many engagement shoots on week day mornings and i'm gonna start giving discounts to couples who take this route! i love it! sure, we were sorta hoping for a chilly, fall morning and some brighter reds/oranges in the trees....but we dabbed away our sweat and rolled around in the soaking wet grass and pretended it didn't matter.

this couple is gonna be a hoot to photograph on their wedding day! he's a latin dance studio owner downtown...and she's the sweetest, most chipper chic i've photographed lately....even when she did request a capitol photoshoot, which i typically despise because white concrete against a grey sky...just isn't all that fun. (read: my technical skilllllz on my camera normally up to the task.) but today redeemed the venue and i've changed my mind!

does anything good come on TV on tuesday nights??? help me.

Enjoy:
















6 comments:

ckuretich said...

absolutely gooooooorrrrrgeous!
love love love it.

by the way Dave does the same thing to me. not when i cross political lines, but when i tell stories too long, or talk too much...he kicks me, or squeezes my hand...it's SO ANNOYING...

n8andbumber said...

biggest loser!! i get so addicted to that show. last week I was seriously crying. it's on 8:30-10:00 tonight.
Love the photoshoot--it's great!!

Becky Barber said...

Tuesday is a TV wasteland.

gorgeous pics!!

and great to see you saturday. we should do it more often. :)

chrissy said...

this are FABULOUS.
but hey....no posts about your BFF's visit?????????????? humph.

Filtering Life said...

I love the green tint from her dress, the leaves and her eyes...beautiful!I love Beauty and the Geek, it is funny and interesting to see the social dynamics. LOVE Biggest Loser, so inspiring, there people are worked to the bone...it will make you cry by the end of one episode.

Julie Nickerson said...

They look fun! Great job on the photos. She seemed really nice when I talked to her on the phone. We are shooting their Dance Studio event. :)Hope we do as well as you. :)